THE COSY COLLECTION LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our contact details 

Name: Mika Maguire

Email: bookings@thecosycollectionltd.com

Phone Number: 01904 375 009

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Purchases and order history

  • Marketing and communications data (including preferences)

  • Cookie and web beacon data (please see Cookies section below) 

  • Device information (including ID, type, browser type and version, plugins, operating system and platform, time zone setting and location, IP address)

  • Website usage information

  • Financial Information relating to your Credit or Debit Card

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • So that we can provide you with the services you request.

  • So that we can verify your identity for security purposes.

  • So that we can market our products and services.

  • So that we can see how our website is performing. 

  • So that we can serve our guests with the best possible website and user experience.  

  • So that we can liaise or deal with you as you expect.

  • So that we can update you on news to which you have signed up to receive. 

 

Who we share your information with

We may share this information with:

  • Stripe so that we can process and manage your payment.

  • Bookster so that we can process and manage your booking. 

  • Air BnB so that we can process and manage your booking. 

  • Booking.com so that we can process and manage your booking. 

  • Google Analytics so that we can serve our guests with the best possible website and user experience.

 

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by opting out of marketing communications or contacting bookings@thecosycollectionltd.com.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

 

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored in AirBnB, Booking.com and/or BooksterHQ depending on where you make your booking with us. 

We only keep personal data relating for as long as necessary for our business purposes and for up to a year where necessary to protect our legal interests.

We will only keep personal data for longer periods where necessary for our regulatory obligations or other legal purposes.  

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at bookings@thecosycollectionltd.com if you wish to make a request.

 

Use of cookies

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

Types of cookies

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

  • Advertising Cookies - Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

  • Analytics Cookies - Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

  • Our Cookies - Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

  • Personalisation Cookies - Personalisation cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

  • Security Cookies - Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

  • Site Management Cookies - Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Control cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

 

Other tracking technologies

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at bookings@thecosycollectionltd.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk